Terms & privacy

Privacy policy

1. Scope of Application

Trip4real Experiences, S.L. (“Trip4real”) undertakes to respect the privacy of whoever may visit and use its website, whose home page is located at the address trip4real.com (the “Portal”).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform the user in relation to the processing of the personal data collected through the Portal and the services associated with the latter, in accordance with Organic Act 15/1999, of 13 December, on Personal Data Protection, the legislation developing it, and Act 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and E-Commerce.

The use of the Portal or of any of its associated services implies acceptance by the user of the provisions contained in this Privacy Policy and of the fact that its personal data shall be processed in accordance with that stipulated therein.

This Privacy Policy forms an integral part of the Legal Notice of the Portal.

2. Data Controller

The personal data of the user collected via the Portal shall be included in a file for which the data controller is Trip4real, the registered address of which is at Pasaje Maluquer, 1, 2nd floor, 1st door, 08022 Barcelona.

3. Purposes

Trip4real shall process the personal data that the user provides when filling the form of experiences or when registering in order to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To process and manage the publication and booking of experiences.
  • To manage collections and payments of the experiences.
  • To facilitate contact among users in the Portal.
  • To inform users, through electronic and non-electronic means, of the products and/or services offered in the Portal.
  • To conduct surveys, promotions and statistical studies, as well as to request opinions and valuations.
  • To inform on relevant changes in the Portal or in the conditions of access thereto.

Any data that the user provides so as to request a job position with Trip4real shall be used in order to manage the process of selection of the candidate in the company.

If the user subscribes to the newsletters, Trip4real shall send it contents and information on its products, services and activities, by e-mail.

If the user contacts Trip4real through the Portal, its personal data shall be used in order to attend to requests for queries, information, complaints and claims.

4. Opt-out

The user may opt-out to receive commercial communications from Trip4real at any moment through the links established for this purpose in each e-mail of Trip4real, or otherwise by sending an e-mail to info@trip4real.com, with the subject ‘Privacy’.

5. Confidentiality and security

Trip4real shall process the personal data of users with total confidentiality. The personal data of those users who have contacted with other users via the messaging service of the Portal shall necessarily be transferred to the user to which the message is addressed.

In the area of the service of experiences, once the user who has published the experience confirms the booking made by another user, the contact details of said user shall be transferred to whoever has published the experience, and viceversa. In any case, the personal data of the public profile of the users who publish experiences shall be accessible for the rest of the users of the Portal. In addition, if a user comments on a given experience or another publication, its data shall be published in the Portal.

Trip4real informs that it shall adopt any technical and organizational measures that may be necessary in order to prevent the alteration, loss, or unauthorized processing of or access to the data, having regard to the state of the art, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed, whether these may be derived from human actions or the physical or natural environment. However, since no completely secure system exists, Trip4real cannot guarantee that the data will be totally protected at all times and under any circumstances beyond the control of Trip4real.

6. Third-party data

If the data provided by any users belong to any person other than the one providing the data, the user must inform the third party of the aspects contained in this Privacy Policy and, on providing the data, the user represents and warrants that it has obtained the authorization from said third party in order to provide its data to Trip4real. If Trip4real requires so, the user must prove that it has obtained such consent.

7. Minors

The Portal does not intentionally collect personal data of users aged under fourteen (14).

If a user provides data of minors aged under fourteen (14), the former guarantees that it has obtained prior consent from their parents or legal guardians. If Trip4real requires so, the user must prove that it has obtained such consent.

8. Quality of the data

Users guarantee that the personal data provided are true, exact, complete and up-to-date. Users have sole liability for any damages, whether direct or indirect, that may be caused as a consequence of non-compliance with this obligation.

Furthermore, for the purposes of guaranteeing the obligation of quality and the updating of data, the user must inform Trip4real of any modifications to the data provided that may take place.

9. Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a file that downloads to your device when you access certain web pages. Cookies allow a web page, among other things, to store and recover information on the browsing habits of a user or of their computer, and, depending on the information that they contain and the way in which you use your computer, they may be used to recognise the user.

For further information, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/es/.

What type of cookies does this web page use?

  • Its own technical cookies (session and persistent), to facilitate and assist the user when browsing the web site and the services associated with it, such as identifying the user session, differentiating the type of user (local or travelling) and facilitating the identification and intervention of partners.
  • Third-party analysis cookies (session and persistent): these are cookies which are processed by Google, Inc. (for the Google Analytics service) and by Yandex, LLC (for the Yandex.Metrica service), which allow for the number of users to be quantified, thus making it possible to measure and perform statistical analysis on users’ use of the web site and related services. To achieve this, your browsing activity on our web page is analysed in order to improve the selection of products or services that we offer you.

We detail the validity of the cookies used on the web site here below:

NAMEEXPIRY
PHPSESSIDEnd of session
t4rEnd of session
loginEnd of session
logintokenPersistent
refererPersistent
usertypePersistent
_utma (Google Analytics service)2 years
_utmz (Google Analytics service)6 months
_ym_visorc_23564818 (Yandex.Metrica service)30 minutes
_ym_visorc_23564866 (Yandex.Metrica service)30 minutes

How can cookies be disabled or eliminated?

Users may allow, block or eliminate the cookies installed in their computers via the configuration of the options in the browser installed on their device.

We provide you with information relating to the management or disablement of cookies in the main browsers below:

Configuration of cookies in Internet Explorer
Configuration of cookies in Firefox
Configuration of cookies in Google Chrome
Configuration of cookies in Safari
Configuration of cookies in Windows Phone

If you continue to browse the web site, you are consenting to the installation and use of the cookies mentioned in the preceding section. You may revoke your consent at any time by disabling the cookies on our website, as indicated in this section. Nevertheless, we inform you that disabling technical cookies may incur a limitation of the website’s functions.

Additional notes

Responsibility relating to the use of user data by means of analysis cookies corresponds exclusively to Google, Inc. and Yandex, LLC.

The information generated by Google Analytics cookies (which includes your IP address) is transmitted to Google, Inc., a company established in Delaware, the head office of which is located at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States of America. Google, Inc. is a company adhered to the Safe Harbour Agreement, which guarantees that all personal data transferred shall be processed with a level of protection equivalent to European regulations. In addition, Google, Inc. declares that it may provide the information transmitted to third parties whenever it may be legally required to do so or in the case of the existence of data processors, and that it will not associate any IP addresses to any other data that it may possess. For further information, visit http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

10. Rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition

The user is recognized the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition in relation to the processing of its personal data, and may exercise these rights at any moment by addressing a written communication by post, together with a photocopy of its ID card, with the subject “Ref. LOPD”, to the address of Trip4real indicated in clause 2.

11. Social plugins

The Portal uses the social plugins of Facebook, Twitter and YouTube, among others.

Any user who may wish to know which data are collected through said social plugins, and how these are processed, must check their respective privacy policies.

12. Spam

Trip4real does not approve spamming practices. This term means the repeated mass sending of non-requested e-mail messages, normally of a commercial nature, to persons with whom the sender has not had any prior contact, or who have expressed their desire not to receive such messages.

© 2014 TRIP4REAL EXPERIENCES, S.L. All Rights Reserved.

This page uses cookies to give you the best user experience possible. If you are using Trip4real, you agree to our use of cookies | Close message